Part No. 10459156 — 21SI Reman Alternator

Obsolete
Part Number
10459156
Status
Obsolete
Superseded By
Active
19020310
22SI New Alternator
19020310 22SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
150
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
1/4
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
Model
21SI
Type
Reman Alternator
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
System Voltage
12
Rated Output
145
B+ Output
1/4
R Terminal
PIN
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Ground Terminal
Negative
19020310 22SI New Alternator
19020310
22SI New Alternator
Output 150 Amps
NEW SERVICE
This Replacement Option is a new service model with NO CORE CHARGE.
19020310
22SI New Alternator
19020310 22SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
150
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
1/4
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
10459190 22SI Reman Alternator
10459190
22SI Reman Alternator
Output 145 Amps
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox productsmay be lower priced, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
10459190
22SI Reman Alternator
10459190 22SI Reman Alternator
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Rated Output
145
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
8600310 24SI New Alternator
8600310
24SI New Alternator
Output 160 Amps
NEW SERVICE
This Replacement Option is a new service model with NO CORE CHARGE.
Dual Internal Fans

Dual Internal Fan Alternators

When replacing an external fan alternator with an internal fan alternator DO NOT take the external fan from the original model and apply to the internal fan alternator. This will result in pulley and belt misalignment.
8600310
24SI New Alternator
8600310 24SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
160
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
61009225
22SI CORELESS Reman Alternator
Output 145 Amps
CORELESS REMANUFACTURED ALTERNATOR
This is a coreless reman alternator that comes with NO core charge. This P/N allows you to get the same Delco Remy remanufactured alternator without the need to deal with a core. 
61009225
22SI CORELESS Reman Alternator
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Rated Output
145
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
8600126 36SI New Alternator
8600126
36SI New Alternator
Output 170 Amps
8600126
36SI New Alternator
8600126 36SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
170
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
1/4
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
Yes
Polarity
Negative
8600310 24SI New Alternator
8600310
24SI New Alternator
Output 160 Amps
Dual Internal Fans

Dual Internal Fan Alternators

When replacing an external fan alternator with an internal fan alternator DO NOT take the external fan from the original model and apply to the internal fan alternator. This will result in pulley and belt misalignment.
8600310
24SI New Alternator
8600310 24SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
160
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
8600312 28SI New Alternator
8600312
28SI New Alternator
Output 160 Amps
Dual Internal Fans

Dual Internal Fan Alternators

When replacing an external fan alternator with an internal fan alternator DO NOT take the external fan from the original model and apply to the internal fan alternator. This will result in pulley and belt misalignment.
8600312
28SI New Alternator
8600312 28SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Rated Output
160
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
Yes
Polarity
Negative

Service Parts

10467267
Part 21SI DE FRAME
10467267 Part 21SI DE FRAME
10471056
Part 21/22/23SI STATOR - 12 VOLT 145/160 AMP
10467269
Part 21SI
10467269 Part 21SI
10467934
Part 19/21SI BRUSH HOLDER INCLS BRUSHES
10511353
Part RECTIFIER BRIDGE 12V PRESS FIT FLEX-LEAD DIODE
10511353 Part RECTIFIER BRIDGE 12V PRESS FIT FLEX-LEAD DIODE
1116435
Part 35/36SI REGULATOR - 12 VOLT
1116435 Part 35/36SI REGULATOR - 12 VOLT
10472935
Part BALL BEARING - SEALED BOTH SIDES 2.44 OD X .98 ID
10472935 Part BALL BEARING - SEALED BOTH SIDES 2.44 OD X .98 ID
9437171
Part 19/20/21/22/27SI ROLLER BEARING - TORR# DB50430
9437171 Part 19/20/21/22/27SI  ROLLER BEARING - TORR# DB50430
10517358
Part 19/21/22SI DIODE TRIO
10517358 Part 19/21/22SI DIODE TRIO
10471121
Part 21/22SI FAN CAST ALUM-QUIET FAN-CW
10471121 Part 21/22SI FAN CAST ALUM-QUIET FAN-CW
10457347
Part 21SI - OUTPUT - INCLS ADAPTOR
10457625
Part 22SI - INDICATOR LITE - 10-24 THD
10457625 Part 22SI - INDICATOR LITE - 10-24 THD
10457624
Part 22SI - 10-24 THD
10457624 Part 22SI - 10-24 THD
10457727
Part 21SI
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 DE Frame w/Bearing 10467267
2 Stator Asm 10471056
4 RE Frame w/Bearing 10467269
5 Brush Holder Asm 10467934
6 Rectifier Bridge 10511353
7 Regulator 1116435
8 Ball Bearing Asm 10472935
9 Roller Bearing Asm 9437171
10 Diode Trio / Diode Trio and Autostart 10517358
11 Fan 10471121
12 "B+" Terminal Kit 10457347
13 "I" Terminal Kit 10457625
14 "R" Terminal Kit 10457624
16 Hardware Repair Kit 10457727

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close