Part No. 10459468 — 22SI Reman Alternator

Obsolete
Part Number
10459468
Status
Obsolete
Model
22SI
Type
Reman Alternator
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
System Voltage
24
Rated Output
50
B+ Output
M6
R Terminal
M4
I Terminal
M4
Remote Sense
No
Ground Terminal
Negative
10459306 22SI Reman Alternator
10459306
22SI Reman Alternator
Output 70 Amps
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox productsmay be lower priced, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
10459306
22SI Reman Alternator
10459306 22SI Reman Alternator
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
24
Rated Output
70
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
M6
R Terminal
M4
I Terminal
M4
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative
BEST REPLACEMENT, 24SI ALL-MAKES

Delco Remy All-Makes 24SI brush style alternators are designed with dual internal fans which provide maximum cooling technology and improve the operating efficiency & durability of the unit. The 24SI is offered in 12 volt models capable of producing up to 160 Amps at road speed & 100 Amps at idle & 24 volt models capable of producing up to 70 amps.  The 24SI is available in both J180 Hinge Mount or Pad Mount configurations.

Dual Internal Fans

Dual Internal Fan Alternators

When replacing an external fan alternator with an internal fan alternator DO NOT take the external fan from the original model and apply to the internal fan alternator. This will result in pulley and belt misalignment.
8600388
24SI New Alternator
8600388 24SI New Alternator
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
24
Rated Output
70
Mount Type
J180 Hinge
B+ Output
5/16
R Terminal
#10
I Terminal
#10
Remote Sense
No
Polarity
Negative

Service Parts

10492754
Part 22SI DE FRAME
10492754 Part 22SI DE FRAME
10470688
Part 21SI STATOR - 24 VOLT-50 AMP
10470688 Part 21SI  STATOR - 24 VOLT-50 AMP
10483839
Part 22SI ROTOR - 24 VOLT 70 AMP
10492747
Part 22SI
10492747 Part 22SI
10525138
Part 22SI BRUSH HOLDER
10512366
Part RECTIFIER BRIDGE 24V PRESS FIT FLEX-LEAD DIODE
10512366 Part RECTIFIER BRIDGE 24V PRESS FIT FLEX-LEAD DIODE
1116405
Part 20/21/30/34SI REGULATOR - 24 VOLT
1116405 Part 20/21/30/34SI REGULATOR - 24 VOLT
10472935
Part BALL BEARING - SEALED BOTH SIDES 2.44 OD X .98 ID
10472935 Part BALL BEARING - SEALED BOTH SIDES 2.44 OD X .98 ID
9437171
Part 19/20/21/22/27SI ROLLER BEARING - TORR# DB50430
9437171 Part 19/20/21/22/27SI  ROLLER BEARING - TORR# DB50430
10517358
Part 19/21/22SI DIODE TRIO
10517358 Part 19/21/22SI DIODE TRIO
10471121
Part 21/22SI FAN CAST ALUM-QUIET FAN-CW
10471121 Part 21/22SI FAN CAST ALUM-QUIET FAN-CW
10479702
Part 19/21SI - OUTPUT - M6 THD
10457809
Part 21SI - M4 THD
10457626
Part 19/22SI HARDWARE KIT
10457626 Part 19/22SI HARDWARE KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 DE Frame w/Bearing 10492754
2 Stator Asm 10470688
3 Rotor Asm 10483839
4 RE Frame w/Bearing 10492747
5 Brush Holder Asm 10525138
6 Rectifier Bridge 10512366
7 Regulator 1116405
8 Ball Bearing Asm 10472935
9 Roller Bearing Asm 9437171
10 Diode Trio / Diode Trio and Autostart 10517358
11 Fan 10471121
12 "B+" Terminal Kit 10479702
14 "R" Terminal Kit 10457809
16 Hardware Repair Kit 10457626

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close