Part No. 10461240 — 41MT Reman Starter

Active
Part Number
10461240
Status
Active
Model
41MT
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Grounded
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Pinion Pitch
322
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
10478818 41MT New Starter
10478818
41MT New Starter
NEW SERVICE
This Replacement Option is a new service model with NO CORE CHARGE.
10478818
41MT New Starter
10478818 41MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
322
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox productsmay be lower priced, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
10461240
41MT Reman Starter
10461240 41MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
322
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No

Service Parts

10468709
Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
10473852
Part 41MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
10468110
Part 37/41MT FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10468110 Part 37/41MT  FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10473854
Part 41MT
10533168
Part 41MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
10472565
Part 41MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW
10472565 Part 41MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P)   CW
10473855
Part 41MT DE HOUSING - SAE #3 180°OPN .53 HOLES
10473855 Part 41MT  DE HOUSING - SAE #3  180°OPN .53 HOLES
10533165
Part KIT DE HOUSING 41MT
1115702
Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
1115702 Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
10468705
Part 37MT BRUSH PLATE- 12 VOLT - GRD
10456428
Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10456428 Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10533167
Part 41MT POLE SHOE KIT
10457044
Part 41MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 10468709
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 10473852
4 Field Coil Asm 10468110
6 Lever Housing Asm 10473854
7 Lever Housing Service Kit 10533168
8 Drive Asm 10472565
9 Drive Housing Asm 10473855
10 Drive Housing Service Kit 10533165
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 1115702
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
15 Brush Plate Asm 10468705
16 Brush Service Kit 10456428
17 Pole Shoe Service Kit 10533167
18 Universal Service Kit 10457044

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close