Part No. 10461435 — 41MT Reman Starter

Active
Part Number
10461435
Status
Active
Model
41MT
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Grounded
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Pinion Pitch
082
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
10461435 41MT Reman Starter
10461435
41MT Reman Starter
10461435
41MT Reman Starter
10461435 41MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No
Grnd Stud in Frame vs. Back

Original starter ground stud in the frame - replacement in the back end

 
The original starter model has the ground terminal located in the starter frame. The replacement model does not and the ground terminal is located in the back of the starter.
 
It is important to note this difference and ensure the application’s starter ground cable is properly grounded on the replacement starter. 
Solenoid position slightly different

Solenoid position slightly different

 
The replacement starter model solenoid switch position is slightly different (within 15 degrees) than the original model.  Need to confirm starter fit-up for proper installation. 
8200005
38MT Starter Motor
8200005 38MT  Starter Motor
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No

Service Parts

10468709
Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
10473852
Part 41MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
10468110
Part 37/41MT FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10468110 Part 37/41MT  FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10473854
Part 41MT
10533168
Part 41MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
10472565
Part 41MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW
10472565 Part 41MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P)   CW
10473855
Part 41MT DE HOUSING - SAE #3 180°OPN .53 HOLES
10473855 Part 41MT  DE HOUSING - SAE #3  180°OPN .53 HOLES
10533165
Part KIT DE HOUSING 41MT
1115702
Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
1115702 Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
10468705
Part 37MT BRUSH PLATE- 12 VOLT - GRD
10456428
Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10456428 Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10533167
Part 41MT POLE SHOE KIT
10457044
Part 41MT BUSHING KIT
10469631
Part 37MT - GROUND (IN FRAME) W/SEAL
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 10468709
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 10473852
4 Field Coil Asm 10468110
6 Lever Housing Asm 10473854
7 Lever Housing Service Kit 10533168
8 Drive Asm 10472565
9 Drive Housing Asm 10473855
10 Drive Housing Service Kit 10533165
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 1115702
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
15 Brush Plate Asm 10468705
16 Brush Service Kit 10456428
17 Pole Shoe Service Kit 10533167
18 Universal Service Kit 10457044
20 Side Frame Ground Terminal Asm 10469631

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close