Part No. 10461501 — 42MT Reman Starter

Obsolete
Part Number
10461501
Status
Obsolete
Model
42MT
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Pinion Pitch
082
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
1990406 42MT New Starter
1990406
42MT New Starter
1990406
42MT New Starter
1990406 42MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes
10461050 42MT Reman Starter
10461050
42MT Reman Starter
Mounting Holes

Starter Mounting Hole Differences

The replacement starter model may have slightly larger diameter mounting holes than the original starter model. It is recommended that a hardened washer (grade 5 or better and with an inside diameter appropriate for the size of mounting bolt you are using) is used with each mounting bolt for the replacement starter model.

10461050
42MT Reman Starter
10461050 42MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No
8200433 39MT  Starter Motor
8200433
39MT Starter Motor
Mounting Holes

Starter Mounting Hole Differences

The replacement starter model may have slightly larger diameter mounting holes than the original starter model. It is recommended that a hardened washer (grade 5 or better and with an inside diameter appropriate for the size of mounting bolt you are using) is used with each mounting bolt for the replacement starter model.

8200433
39MT Starter Motor
8200433 39MT  Starter Motor
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes

Service Parts

10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1987989
Part 42MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
1987989 Part 42MT ARMATURE -  12 VOLT
1988111
Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT - 12 VOLT
1988111 Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT -  12 VOLT
1988128
Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988128 Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988436
Part 42MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
1893560
Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW POSITORK
1893560 Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P)   CW POSITORK
1988137
Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
1988137 Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
1115701
Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
1115701 Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
1989495
Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989495 Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989497
Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
1989497 Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1987989
4 Field Coil Asm 1988111
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 1988128
6 Lever Housing Asm 1988436
8 Drive Asm 1893560
9 Drive Housing Asm 1988137
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 1115701
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
16 Brush Service Kit 1989495
18 Universal Service Kit 1989497

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close