Part No. 10478826 — 37MT New Starter

Obsolete
Part Number
10478826
Status
Obsolete
Model
37MT
Type
New Starter
System Voltage
24
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Pinion Pitch
308
Mounting Type
SAE 1
Over Crank Protection
No
10479013 41MT New Starter
10479013
41MT New Starter
10479013
41MT New Starter
10479013 41MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
24
Mounting Type
SAE 1
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
308
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No
BEST REPLACEMENT, 39MT ALL-MAKES
ALL-MAKES 39MT STARTERS

     * Are equipped with Over Crank Protection (OCP) - protects starter against thermal damage
     * Are equipped with an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS) - reduces voltage drop,     ensures the solenoid receives the maximum available voltage in all starting conditions (DO NOT REMOVE THE IMS SWITCH WHEN INSTALLING THIS STARTER)
     
* Utilize a Rotatable Flange Design to expand application coverage and P/N consolidation - reduces SKU's up to 50% 
     * Have a 3 year / unlimited miles warranty (Applicable to U.S., Canada & Mexico only)

It is important to understand the application before recommending this model as a replacement. Please contact our Technical Assistance Team with ANY questions.
 
Solenoid position slightly different

Solenoid position slightly different

 
The replacement starter model solenoid switch position is slightly different (within 15 degrees) than the original model.  Need to confirm starter fit-up for proper installation. 
Replacement has an IMS switch
The replacement part number comes equipped with an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS). IMS reduces voltage drop and ensures the solenoid receives the maximum available voltage in any starting condition.
8201140
39MT New Starter
8201140 39MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
24
Mounting Type
SAE 1
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
319
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No

Service Parts

10470142
Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10470142 Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1988322
Part 37MT ARMATURE - 24 VOLT
1988322 Part 37MT  ARMATURE - 24 VOLT
10469230
Part 37MT FIELD COIL - 24 VOLT - CW - CLIMATIZED
10469230 Part 37MT FIELD COIL - 24 VOLT - CW - CLIMATIZED
10470141
Part 37/41MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
10470141 Part 37/41MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
10468302
Part 37MT
10456418
Part 37MT SHIFT LEVER KIT
1985262
Part 37MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW 2.25 OD
10499864
Part 37MT DE HOUSING - 215° OPN
10517705
Part 37MT SOLENOID SWITCH -24 VOLT INSULATED SHL
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
10470208
Part 37MT BRUSH PLATE - 24 VOLT
10456435
Part 37MT BRUSH KIT - 24 VOLT
10533167
Part 41MT POLE SHOE KIT
10456429
Part 37MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 10470142
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1988322
4 Field Coil Asm 10469230
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 10470141
6 Lever Housing Asm 10468302
7 Lever Housing Service Kit 10456418
8 Drive Asm 1985262
9 Drive Housing Asm 10499864
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 10517705
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
15 Brush Plate Asm 10470208
16 Brush Service Kit 10456435
17 Pole Shoe Service Kit 10533167
18 Universal Service Kit 10456429

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close