Part No. 10478890 — 37MT New Starter

Obsolete
Part Number
10478890
Status
Obsolete
Model
37MT
Type
New Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
10
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Pinion Pitch
278
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
10461170 37MT Reman Starter
10461170
37MT Reman Starter
10461170
37MT Reman Starter
10461170 37MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
10
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
278
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No
Replacement has an IMS switch
The replacement part number comes equipped with an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS). IMS reduces voltage drop and ensures the solenoid receives the maximum available voltage in any starting condition.
Different Polarity: ground vs. insulated

Different Polarity: Ground vs. Insulated
 

This replacement model has a different polarity. The difference is if the model is an insulated or grounded design. Otherwise the suggested replacement is similar based on all other key features.
 
It is very important to review the application with the customer first to determine if the polarity difference will prevent suggesting this model part # as a good replacement.
 
It is suggested that these particular cases are handled by the Technical Assistance Line or a qualified engineer.  

8200007
38MT Starter Motor
8200007 38MT  Starter Motor
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
10
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
038
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Grounded
OCP
No

Service Parts

10470142
Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10470142 Part 37/41MT CE FRAME
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1985249
Part 37MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
1985249 Part 37MT ARMATURE -  12 VOLT
10468110
Part 37/41MT FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10468110 Part 37/41MT  FIELD COIL 12 VOLT-CW
10470141
Part 37/41MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
10470141 Part 37/41MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
10456418
Part 37MT SHIFT LEVER KIT
1986244
Part 37MT DRIVE 10-11T (8/10P) CW 5 ROLL
1986244 Part 37MT DRIVE 10-11T (8/10P)   CW 5 ROLL
1986333
Part 37MT DE HOUSING
1115704
Part 37MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT INSULATED LONG BAT TERM
1115704 Part 37MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT INSULATED LONG BAT TERM
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
10468891
Part 37/41MT BRUSH PLATE 12 VOLT-INSUL-OCP
10456428
Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10456428 Part 37/41MT BRUSH KIT 12 VOLT
10533167
Part 41MT POLE SHOE KIT
10456429
Part 37MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 10470142
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1985249
4 Field Coil Asm 10468110
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 10470141
7 Lever Housing Service Kit 10456418
8 Drive Asm 1986244
9 Drive Housing Asm 1986333
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 1115704
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
15 Brush Plate Asm 10468891
16 Brush Service Kit 10456428
17 Pole Shoe Service Kit 10533167
18 Universal Service Kit 10456429

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close