Part No. 10461051 — 42MT Reman Starter

Obsolete
Part Number
10461051
Status
Obsolete
Model
42MT
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Solenoid Position
292
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
39MT WITH 3 YEAR WARRANTY UPGRADE

3 Year Warranty Upgrade!

This 39MT All-Makes Starter is supported by an industry best 3 year/unlimited miles aftermarket warranty *

*Applicable to U.S. & Canada only.

Please visit www.delcoremywarranty.com for questions about warranty coverage.
 
8200817
39MT New Starter
8200817 39MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
292
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes
39MT WITH 3 YEAR WARRANTY UPGRADE

3 Year Warranty Upgrade!

This 39MT All-Makes Starter is supported by an industry best 3 year/unlimited miles aftermarket warranty *

*Applicable to U.S. & Canada only.

Please visit www.delcoremywarranty.com for questions about warranty coverage.
 
Solenoid Switch Position (Rotatable Flange)

Solenoid position slightly different
 

The position of the solenoid on this replacement starter motor is different than the position of the solenoid on the OE Model. This replacement starter motor comes equipped with a rotatable flange design and the solenoid will need to be repositioned (by removing the 6 bolts on the front of the flange) and rotating the flange so that the solenoid is in the same top position as the OE Model. 
8200433
39MT New Starter
8200433 39MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes

Service Parts

1988126
Part 42MT CE FRAME KIT
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1987989
Part 42MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
1987989 Part 42MT ARMATURE -  12 VOLT
1988111
Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT - 12 VOLT
1988111 Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT -  12 VOLT
1988128
Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988128 Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988436
Part 42MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
1893560
Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW POSITORK
1893560 Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P)   CW POSITORK
1988137
Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
1988137 Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
10511210
Part 42MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT INSULATED
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
1989495
Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989495 Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989497
Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
1989497 Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 1988126
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1987989
4 Field Coil Asm 1988111
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 1988128
6 Lever Housing Asm 1988436
8 Drive Asm 1893560
9 Drive Housing Asm 1988137
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 10511210
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
16 Brush Service Kit 1989495
18 Universal Service Kit 1989497

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close