Part No. 10461270 — 42MT Reman Starter

Obsolete
Part Number
10461270
Status
Obsolete
Superseded By
Active
10461078
42MT Reman Starter
10461078 42MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes
Model
42MT
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Solenoid Position
082
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
Yes
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox products may be priced lower, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
10461078
42MT Reman Starter
10461078 42MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes
39MT WITH 3 YEAR WARRANTY UPGRADE

3 Year Warranty Upgrade!

This 39MT All-Makes Starter is supported by an industry best 3 year/unlimited miles aftermarket warranty *

*Applicable to U.S. & Canada only.

Please visit www.delcoremywarranty.com for questions about warranty coverage.
 
8200433
39MT Starter Motor
8200433 39MT  Starter Motor
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
12
Pinion Pitch
8/10
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes

Service Parts

10496573
Part 42MT CE FRAME
10496573 Part 42MT CE FRAME
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1987989
Part 42MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
1987989 Part 42MT ARMATURE -  12 VOLT
1988111
Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT - 12 VOLT
1988111 Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT -  12 VOLT
10498209
Part 42MT TERM ASM W/THERMOSTAT
1988436
Part 42MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
1893560
Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P) CW POSITORK
1893560 Part 42MT DRIVE 12-13T (8/10P)   CW POSITORK
1988748
Part 42MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 145°
10511216
Part 42MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT INSULATED
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
1988121
Part 42MT BRUSH PLATE 12 VOLT
1989495
Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989495 Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989497
Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
1989497 Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
10511647
Part 42MT IMS4 - 12 VOLT W/ OCP
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 10496573
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1987989
4 Field Coil Asm 1988111
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 10498209
6 Lever Housing Asm 1988436
8 Drive Asm 1893560
9 Drive Housing Asm 1988748
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 10511216
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
15 Brush Plate Asm 1988121
16 Brush Service Kit 1989495
18 Universal Service Kit 1989497
19 IMS Service Kit 10511647

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close