Part No. 8300000 — 42MT CORELESS Reman Starter

Active
Part Number
8300000
Status
Active
Model
42MT CORELESS
Type
Reman Starter
System Voltage
12
Polarity
Insulated
Rotation
CW
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Pinion Pitch
082
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Over Crank Protection
No
8300000 42MT CORELESS Reman Starter
8300000
42MT CORELESS Reman Starter
CORELESS REMANUFACTURED STARTER
This is a coreless reman starter motor that comes with NO core charge. This P/N allows you to get the same Delco Remy remanufactured starter motor without the need to deal with a core. 
8300000
42MT CORELESS Reman Starter
8300000 42MT CORELESS Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No
1990352 42MT New Starter
1990352
42MT New Starter
NEW SERVICE
This Replacement Option is a new service model with NO CORE CHARGE.
1990352
42MT New Starter
1990352 42MT New Starter
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox productsmay be lower priced, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
Replacement does not have OCP

Replacement Model does not have OCP

The replacement starter is NOT equipped with OCP (Over Crank Protection).
10461052
42MT Reman Starter
10461052 42MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
No
REMAN (REMANUFACTURED)

Delco Remy Reman Starters and Alternators Ideal Solution for Older Trucks


If you have older trucks in your fleet—trucks that are outside warranty—you are likely looking for cost-effective ways to handle repairs when they arise. While non-OE (original equipment) remanufacturers, local rebuilders and coreless whitebox productsmay be lower priced, these aftermarket options are actually more prone to problems and failure.

These ‘value’ or offshore products are not made from OE components—or to OE specifications, they use aftermarket parts and are often unreliable. You may get a better deal upfront—but chances are you’ll pay for it when your truck is stranded on the side of the road or in the shop again for repairs.”

That’s where the Delco Remy reman product line comes in.

Delco Remy reman starters and alternators incorporate OE components, processes, testing and validation—something our competitors are not able to do because they are not an OE manufacturer. 

While new service is always the best option, the reman offering is the ideal solution for buyers seeking quality starters and alternators at a lower price than new service. Our remanufacturing site is quite different—and so is the result. In a dedicated facility, we remanufacture a high volume of alternators and starters each year in a process that’s as methodical as our OE plants. In fact, the link to OE is something that can’t be found in a simple rebuild. Our OE engineers are involved in the remanufacturing process. 
Replacement has OCP

Replacement Starter has standard OCP

This replacement starter is equipped with our Standard Over Crank Protection (OCP) feature. Starters that are equipped with OCP utilize a built in circuit breaker to protect the starter from thermal damage and automatically resets at safe operating temperatures. In order for the standard OCP to function, a customer wiiring connection IS required. If you would like a starter that includes OCP, but does NOT require a customer wiring connection, you will need to use a starter the is equipped with the Integrated Overcrank Protection (iOCP) feature.

If you have ANY questions about OCP or iOCP equipped starters or need help selecting the starter that is best for your particular application, please call our Tech Service Line at: (800) 372-0222
 
10461055
42MT Reman Starter
10461055 42MT Reman Starter
Status
Active
Type
Reman
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes
39MT WITH 3 YEAR WARRANTY UPGRADE

3 Year Warranty Upgrade!

This 39MT All-Makes Starter is supported by an industry best 3 year/unlimited miles aftermarket warranty *

*Applicable to U.S. & Canada only.

Please visit www.delcoremywarranty.com for questions about warranty coverage.
 
Replacement has OCP

Replacement Starter has standard OCP

This replacement starter is equipped with our Standard Over Crank Protection (OCP) feature. Starters that are equipped with OCP utilize a built in circuit breaker to protect the starter from thermal damage and automatically resets at safe operating temperatures. In order for the standard OCP to function, a customer wiiring connection IS required. If you would like a starter that includes OCP, but does NOT require a customer wiring connection, you will need to use a starter the is equipped with the Integrated Overcrank Protection (iOCP) feature.

If you have ANY questions about OCP or iOCP equipped starters or need help selecting the starter that is best for your particular application, please call our Tech Service Line at: (800) 372-0222
 
BEST REPLACEMENT, 39MT ALL-MAKES
ALL-MAKES 39MT STARTERS

     * Are equipped with Over Crank Protection (OCP) - protects starter against thermal damage
     * Are equipped with an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS) - reduces voltage drop,     ensures the solenoid receives the maximum available voltage in all starting conditions (DO NOT REMOVE THE IMS SWITCH WHEN INSTALLING THIS STARTER)
     
* Utilize a Rotatable Flange Design to expand application coverage and P/N consolidation - reduces SKU's up to 50% 
     * Have a 3 year / unlimited miles warranty (Applicable to U.S., Canada & Mexico only)

It is important to understand the application before recommending this model as a replacement. Please contact our Technical Assistance Team with ANY questions.
 
8200308
39MT Starter Motor
8200308 39MT  Starter Motor
Status
Active
Type
New
Voltage
12
Mounting Type
SAE 3
Pinion Teeth
11
Pinion Pitch
6/8
Sol Posn
082
Rotation
CW
Polarity
Insulated
OCP
Yes

Service Parts

1988126
Part 42MT CE FRAME KIT
10533166
Part 41MT CE FRAME KIT
1987989
Part 42MT ARMATURE - 12 VOLT
1987989 Part 42MT ARMATURE -  12 VOLT
1988111
Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT - 12 VOLT
1988111 Part 42MT FIELD COIL KIT -  12 VOLT
1988128
Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988128 Part 42MT LEAD CE TERM TO BRUSHES
1988093
Part 42MT LEVER HOUSING KIT
830620
Part 42MT DRIVE 11-12T (6/8P) CW POSITORK
830620 Part 42MT DRIVE 11-12T (6/8P)   CW POSITORK
1988137
Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
1988137 Part 42/50MT DE HOUSING SAE #3 180° 24 POS .66 HOLE
1115701
Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
1115701 Part 41MT SOLENOID SWITCH - 12 VOLT
10512651
Part SOL SW PKG.
10512651 Part SOL SW PKG.
1989495
Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989495 Part 42MT BRUSH KIT
1989497
Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
1989497 Part 42MT BUSHING KIT
Ref No. Description Part Number
1 CE Housing Asm 1988126
2 CE Housing Service Kit 10533166
3 Armature Asm 1987989
4 Field Coil Asm 1988111
5 Terminal & Lead Asm 1988128
6 Lever Housing Asm 1988093
8 Drive Asm 830620
9 Drive Housing Asm 1988137
12 SSL Solenoid / Conventional Replacements 1115701
14 SSL / Conventional Solenoid Service Kit 10512651
16 Brush Service Kit 1989495
18 Universal Service Kit 1989497

Any third part original manufacturer brands are for cross reference purposes only and do not constitute the source of goods.

Overlay Title

close